Privacy Policy

 

We want you to feel secure when you provide your personal information to us, and we prioritize your personal integrity. This privacy policy explains how we collect and use your personal information. It also outlines your rights in relation to us and how you can exercise those rights. Flow & Glow AB, registration number 559419-1370, Ynglingagatan 24 C/O Marica Nordqvist, 113 47, Stockholm (referred to as "the Company" from now on), is the responsible entity for processing personal data. The Company operates the website www.flowandglowdance.com.

 

As the responsible entity for personal data, it is our responsibility to ensure that your information is handled correctly and securely in accordance with applicable laws. In this privacy policy, we use the term "personal information" to describe information that can directly or indirectly identify a physical person. It's important that you read and understand our privacy policy before using our Service.

 

  1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY

1.1 FLOW & GLOW DANCE

 

Purpose: To provide the Flow & Glow Dance service (referred to as "the Service" from now on).

 

Categories of Personal Information: We collect and process the following categories of personal information when you use our Service: name, address, and email address.

 

Types of Personal Information Processing: We process your personal information in the following ways: collection, registration, and communication via email.

 

Source of Your Personal Information: The personal information we process has been provided by you.

 

Who Else Might Access Your Personal Information? None. We never disclose your information without your permission.

 

Legal Basis: The legal basis for processing your personal information is the fulfillment of the agreement between you and us for using the Service.

 

Your Right to Object to This Processing: This processing of your personal information is necessary for us to provide the Service. Unfortunately, if you object to this type of processing, we won't be able to offer you the Service.

Storage Period: We process and store your personal information for this purpose for 3 years from the date of your first booking.

 

1.2 MARKETING

Purpose: To market the Flow & Glow Dance service.

 

Categories of Personal Information: For marketing purposes, we process the following categories of personal information: name and email address.

 

Types of Personal Information Processing for Marketing: We process your personal information for marketing purposes through email and direct messages on social media.

 

Source of Your Personal Information for Marketing: The personal information processed for marketing purposes has been provided by you.

 

Who Else Might Access Your Personal Information? The following companies might access your personal information as part of our marketing efforts:

  • Mailchimp.com
  • HubSpot.com
  • Zapier.com
  • Google.com

 

Legal Basis: The legal basis for processing your personal information for marketing purposes is your consent. We only process your information for this purpose if you have given us your active consent.

 

Storage Period: We process and store your personal information for marketing purposes for 6 months from the date of your first booking.

 

1.3 PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT

Purpose: To develop the Company's products.

 

Categories of Personal Information: We process the following categories of personal information for product development purposes: name and email address.

 

Types of Personal Information Processing: Analysis for product development purposes.

Source of Your Personal Information: The personal information we process has been provided by you.

 

Who Else Might Access Your Personal Information? None. We never disclose your information without your permission.

Legal Basis: The legal basis for processing your personal information for product development purposes is our legitimate interest to improve our services. This processing is carried out under a balancing of interests, where we assess that the processing does not significantly violate your privacy.

 

Your Right to Object to This Processing: We value your privacy and promise not to process your personal information for this purpose if you no longer wish us to. You can object to this processing by emailing your request to info@flowandglowdance.com.

 

Storage Period: We process your personal information for this purpose for 3 years from the date of your first booking.

 

1.4 STATISTICS

Purpose: To compile statistics.

 

Categories of Personal Information: We process the following categories of personal information for statistical purposes: name, email address, and cookie data.

 

Types of Personal Information Processing for Statistics: Analysis for statistical purposes.

Source of Your Personal Information: The personal information we process has been provided by you.

 

Who Else Might Access Your Personal Information? None. We never disclose your information without your permission.

 

Legal Basis: The legal basis for processing your personal information for statistical purposes is our legitimate interest to compile statistics. This processing is carried out under a balancing of interests, where we assess that the processing does not significantly violate your privacy.

 

Your Right to Object to This Processing: We value your privacy and promise not to process your personal information for this purpose if you no longer wish us to. You can object to this processing by emailing your request to info@flowandglowdance.com.

 

Storage Period: We process your personal information for this purpose for 6 months from the date of your first booking.

 

  1. WHERE DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

We always aim to process your personal information within the EU/EEA, and all our IT systems are located within the EU/EEA.

  1. YOUR RIGHTS

Access Rights: You have the right to access (data portability).

 

Correction Rights: You have the right to have incorrect personal information about you corrected. Depending on the purpose of the processing, you also have the right to complete incomplete personal information.

 

Deletion Rights: You can request the deletion of personal information we process about you if:

  • The information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed.
  • You object to a balancing of interests we have performed based on legitimate interests, and your reason for objection outweighs our legitimate interest.
  • You object to processing for direct marketing purposes.
  • The personal information is being processed unlawfully.
  • The personal information must be deleted to fulfill a legal obligation we are subject to.

 

Please note that if we receive a request for deletion, we might ask for additional information to ensure efficient handling of your request and to provide the information to the correct person. We may also be entitled to deny your request if there are legal obligations preventing us from immediately deleting certain personal information, such as accounting legislation. It may also happen that processing is necessary for us to determine, enforce, or defend legal claims. If we are prevented from fulfilling a deletion request, we will instead block the personal information from being used for purposes other than those that prevent the requested deletion.

 

Restriction Rights: You have the right to request that our processing of your personal information be restricted. If you dispute that the personal information we process is correct, you can request limited processing while we verify the accuracy of the personal information. If we no longer need the personal information for the stated purposes, but you still need it to establish, enforce, or defend legal claims, you can request limited processing of the information from us. This means that you can request that we do not delete your information. If you have objected to a balancing of legitimate interests that we have performed as the legal basis for a purpose, you can request limited processing while we verify whether our legitimate interests outweigh your interests in having the information deleted. If processing is restricted according to any of the situations above, we may only, in addition to storage itself, process the information to establish, enforce, or defend legal claims, to protect someone else's rights, or if you have given your consent.

 

Right to Object to Certain Processing: You always have the right to object to marketing and to object to all processing of personal information based on a balancing of interests. See more about the specific legal bases under each purpose. If you object to direct marketing, we will cease processing your personal information for that purpose and stop all forms of direct marketing.

 

Data Portability Rights: In certain cases, you have the right to request that the information about you that you have provided to us be transferred to another data controller (known as data portability). A prerequisite for data portability is that the transfer is technically possible and can be automated.

 

Exercising Your Rights: You can exercise your rights by emailing your request to info@flowandglowdance.com.

 

  1. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We use IT systems to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of personal information. Only individuals who actually need to process your personal information to fulfill our specified purposes have access to them. We have taken specific security measures to protect your personal information. This means that personal information is stored in systems with limited access.

 

  1. THE SWEDISH DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY

The Swedish Data Protection Authority (Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten - IMY) is the authority responsible for supervising the application of data protection legislation/GDPR. If you believe that we are processing personal information incorrectly, you can submit a complaint to this authority. You can contact them by calling 08-6576100 or emailing imy@imy.se.

 

  1. CONTACT DETAILS

If you have questions about our processing of personal information, you can send an email to info@flowandglowdance.com.

 

  1. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) whose responsibilities include monitoring that our processing of personal information is in line with GDPR. You can contact our DPO by sending an email to info@flowandglowdance.com.




  1. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

If we change our privacy policy, we will publish the updated policy here, along with the date of the change. For significant changes that substantially alter our privacy principles, we may also notify you in other ways, such as by email or by posting a notice on our website indicating the effective date of the change. 

 

This privacy policy came into effect on November, 7, 2023.

 

71F2F899-C7FA-4A4A-A536-0CA22B954829